J-A07044-20
[…] 3. The Trial Court abused its discretion in not following 23
[Pa.C.S.A.] § 5327 when determining primary physical
custody in this matter.
Mother’s Br. at 8 (proposed answers omitted).
Mother first argues that the court erred in making the restoration of her
custody rights contingent on the payment of Great-Grandparents’ counsel
fees. The trial court agreed, acknowledging that “payment of [counsel] fees
to [G]reat-[G]randparents has no bearing on Child’s best interests.” 1925(a)
Op. at 17. We agree and remand so that the trial court can amend its order
to remove this provision. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a) (noting the court shall
award custody by “determin[ing] the best interest of the child by considering
all relevant factors”).
Mother next argues that the court erred by directing that the restoration
of her custody rights were contingent on Father completing certain actions, as
she has no control over [Father’s] actions.
The Order provided:
The weekend following completion of payment to [Great-