J-A07044-20
[…] (12) Each party's availability to care for the child or ability
to make appropriate child-care arrangements.
(13) The level of conflict between the parties and the
willingness and ability of the parties to cooperate with one
another. A party’s effort to protect a child from abuse by
another party is not evidence of unwillingness or inability to
cooperate with that party.
(14) The history of drug or alcohol abuse of a party or
member of a party's household.
(15) The mental and physical condition of a party or
member of a party's household.
(16) Any other relevant factor.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a)(1)-(16).
Further, Section 5327 of the Custody Act provides, “[i]n any action
regarding the custody of the child between a parent of the child and a
nonparent, there shall be a presumption that custody shall be awarded to the
parent. The presumption in favor of the parent may be rebutted by clear and
convincing evidence.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5327(b). Clear and convincing evidence
is “evidence that is so clear, direct, weighty, and convincing so as to enable
the trier of fact to come to a clear conviction, without hesitation, of the truth
- 17 -
J-A07044-20
of the precise facts in issue.”