J-A23017-22
[…] a third party.7 Nevertheless, the court found a “plethora of clear and
convincing evidence to rebut the presumption,” and concluded it was in Child’s
best interest to remain in Great-grandparents’ primary physical custody. R.
& L.E., 1693 MDA 2019 at 18 (record citation omitted). In support, the court
examined each of the 17 statutory factors at Section 5328;8 this review was
discussed in detail in this Court’s prior memorandum. Id. at 18-21. The court
also found Maternal Grandmother — who had made the allegations of sexual
____________________________________________
6 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 5321-5340.
7 See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5327(b) (“In any action regarding the custody of the child
between a parent of the child and a nonparent, there shall be a presumption
that custody shall be awarded to the parent. The presumption in favor of the
parent may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence.”)
8 Section 5328 includes a subsection (2.1), in addition to subsections (1)
through (16).
-6-
J-A23017-22
assault — showed “assaultive” and “aggressive behavior” herself, and the
court forbade unsupervised visits between her and Child. Id. at 19 (record
citation omitted).