J-A23017-22
[…] opinion.” [See] 23 Pa.C.S. § 5323(a)[,] (d). However, “there is
no required amount of detail for the trial court’s explanation; all
that is required is that the enumerated factors are considered and
that the custody decision is based on those considerations.”
“The paramount concern in child custody cases is the best
interests of the child.” “The best-interests standard, decided on a
case-by-case basis, considers all factors which legitimately have
an effect upon the child’s physical, intellectual, moral and spiritual
well-being.”
R.L., 209 A.3d at 395 (some citations omitted).
Section 5328(a) states:
(a) Factors.—In ordering any form of custody, the court
shall determine the best interest of the child by considering all
relevant factors, giving weighted consideration to those factors
which affect the safety of the child, including the following:
(1) Which party is more likely to encourage and permit
frequent and continuing contact between the child and
another party.
- 13 -
J-A23017-22
(2) The present and past abuse committed by a party or
member of the party’s household, whether there is a
continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party and
which party can better provide adequate physical safeguards
and supervision of the child.
(2.1) The information set forth in section 5329.1(a)(1)
and (2) (relating to consideration of child abuse and
involvement with protective services).
(3) The parental duties performed by each party on
behalf of the child.
(4) The need for stability and continuity in the child’s
education, family life and community life.
(5) The availability of extended family.
(6) The child’s sibling relationships.
(7) The well-reasoned preference of the child, based on
the child’s maturity and judgment.
(8) The attempts of a parent to turn the child against the
other parent, except in cases of domestic violence where
reasonable safety measures are necessary to protect the child
from harm.
(9) Which party is more likely to maintain a loving,
stable, consistent and nurturing relationship with the child
adequate for the child’s emotional needs.
(10) Which party is more likely to attend to the daily
physical, emotional, developmental, educational and special
needs of the child.
(11) The proximity of the residences of the parties.
(12) Each party’s availability to care for the child or
ability to make appropriate child-care arrangements.