Third District Court of Appeal
[…] Staalac, Inc., No. 2, 166 So. 2d 814, 815 (Fla. 3d DCA 1964) (holding
appellate court must consider the record in a light most favorable to appellee when
reviewing disputed issues of fact that have been resolved by the trier of fact).
2 Lopez makes much of the fact that, at the hearing on the motion to dissolve,
2
However, we reverse the third order, entitled “Order Appointing
Attorney/Guardian Ad Litem” for the minor child. It is true that the court has the
discretion, if it finds it is in the best interest of the child, to appoint a guardian ad
litem to act as next friend of the child. § 61.401, Fla. Stat. (2016). The court also
has the discretion to appoint legal counsel for a child to act as attorney or advocate.
Id. However, the statute expressly provides that “the guardian and the legal
counsel shall not be the same person.” Id. The order is unclear as to the appointed
person’s capacity, and Lopez correctly argues that one could reasonably read the
order as encompassing both capacities. The trial court erred in entering such an
order without designating whether the individual is appointed to act as guardian ad