PONDER V. PONDER
[…] that we review de novo.” Moody v. Sears Roebuck & Co., 191 N.C. App. 256, 264, 664
-5-
PONDER V. PONDER
Opinion of the Court
S.E.2d 569, 575 (2008). An appellate court “has the power to inquire into jurisdiction
in a case before it at any time, even sua sponte.” Kor Xiong v. Marks, 193 N.C. App.
644, 652, 668 S.E.2d 594, 599 (2008) (citation omitted).
B. Analysis
The power of a trial court to enter an order or take further action in a case
following the filing of a notice of appeal by a party is enumerated in N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 1-294, which states in relevant part:
When an appeal is perfected as provided by this Article it
stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the
judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced
therein, unless otherwise provided by the Rules of
Appellate Procedure; but the court below may proceed upon
any other matter included in the action and not affected by
the judgment appealed from.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-294 (2015).
According to well-established North Carolina law, “once an appeal is perfected,
the lower court is divested of jurisdiction.” Faulkenbury v. Teachers’ & State Emps.’
Ret. Sys., 108 N.C. App. 357, 364, 424 S.E.2d 420, 422, disc. review denied in part,