Roy Bessler v. State of Indiana
[…] Specifically, Bessler argues that that the trial court abused its discretion by admitting, over his objection, the marijuana evidence that was recovered pursuant to a search warrant on February 24, 2011, a date that was after the offenses for which he was charged in this case. Bessler asserts the evidence was inadmissible under Indiana Rule of Evidence 404(b).                                                                                                             8 Indiana Code section 35-41-3-9 provides that: (a) [Entrapment] is a defense that: (1) the prohibited conduct of the person was the product of a law enforcement officer, or his agent, using persuasion or other means likely to cause the person to engage in the conduct; and (2) the person was not predisposed to commit the offense. (b) Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit the offense does not constitute entrapment. 9 Bessler does not argue on appeal that his prior bad acts were inadmissible to show his predisposition to deal cocaine.   5   We do not reach the issue today of whether Bessler’s subsequent acts were admissible to show his predisposition to deal cocaine,10 because even if the trial court erred