MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] State, 644 N.E.2d 573, 578
(Ind. 1994). We neither reweigh the evidence nor reassess the credibility of
witnesses. Id. Instead, we look to the probative evidence supporting the verdict
and the reasonable inferences drawn from that evidence. Id. If we find a
reasonable trier of fact could infer guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, we will
affirm the conviction. Id.
B. Rebuttal of Entrapment Defense
[41] Entrapment is an affirmative defense that admits the facts of the crime but
claims that the act was justified. See Hoskins v. State, 563 N.E.2d 571, 576 (Ind.
1990). As noted above, Indiana Code section 35-41-3-9(a) defines entrapment
as:
[a] defense that:
(1) the prohibited conduct of the person was the product of
a law enforcement officer, or his agent, using persuasion or
other means likely to cause the person to engage in the
conduct; and
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2622 | May 6, 2019 Page 24 of 30
(2) the person was not predisposed to commit the offense.
“Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit the offense does
not constitute entrapment.” I.C. § 35-41-3-9(b). The State may rebut this
defense either by disproving police inducement or by proving the defendant’s
predisposition to commit the crime. McGowan v. State, 674 N.E.2d 174, 175
(Ind. 1996).
[42] Our review of the record indicates that the State sufficiently rebutted the