An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] status. Defendant also reserved his right to appeal from the
order denying his motions to suppress. Accepting defendant’s
pleas of guilty, Judge Fox entered a consolidated judgment,
sentencing defendant to a term of 127 to 162 months. Defendant
appeals from the denial of his motions to suppress.1
1
Defendant filed with this Court a petition for a writ of
certiorari to correct a technical defect in trial counsel’s
notice of appeal from the order denying defendant’s motions to
suppress rather than from the judgment entered against
defendant. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(b) (“An order finally
denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an
appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment
-6-
________________________________
On appeal, defendant raises the following issues: whether
the trial court erred in (I) determining there was a factual
basis for defendant’s guilty plea; (II) finding the law
enforcement officer had a reasonable suspicion to warrant
stopping defendant; and (III) concluding that the search of
defendant’s car trunk was reasonable.
I
Defendant first argues that the trial court erred in
determining whether there was a sufficient factual basis given
for the trial court to accept defendant’s guilty plea to the
charge of assault on a government official with a deadly weapon.
First, we must consider whether this argument is properly before
us.
Petition for writ of certiorari
Contemporaneous with his brief, defendant filed with this
Court a petition for a writ of certiorari to address the first
argument presented in his brief.
Acknowledging in his petition that he is not entitled to
appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether the trial court
entered upon a plea of guilty.”). To the extent that the notice
of appeal was technically deficient, we grant defendant’s
petition for writ of certiorari and hear defendant’s appeal from
the judgment entered pursuant to his guilty plea.
-7-
properly accepted his guilty plea, defendant nevertheless