Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] after 2001.
In 2009, Paul assigned his interest in the promissory notes to Jackson Street, which is
managed by his son P. Eric Turner (“Eric”). In March 2010, Jackson Street filed a complaint
against Rebecca and John, seeking to enforce the notes. John was dismissed from the case,
and Jackson Street filed an amended complaint against Rebecca. Rebecca filed an answer
and asserted as an affirmative defense that Jackson Street’s cause of action was barred by the
applicable six-year statute of limitations. See Ind. Code § 34-11-2-9 (“An action upon
promissory notes, bills of exchange, or other written contracts for the payment of money
3
executed after August 31, 1982, must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of
action accrues.”).
In November 2011, Jackson Street filed a motion for summary judgment. In support
of its motion, Jackson Street designated an affidavit submitted by Eric that reads in pertinent
part as follows:
4. I regularly review the records, reports, and other documents