Rebecca J. Bartle v. Jackson Street Investors, LLC as Assignee of Paul E. Turner
[…] In March 2010, Jackson Street filed a complaint against Rebecca and John, seeking to enforce the notes. John was dismissed from the case, and Jackson Street filed an amended complaint against Rebecca. Rebecca filed an answer and asserted as an affirmative defense that Jackson Street’s cause of action was barred by the applicable six-year statute of limitations. See Ind. Code § 34-11-2-9 (“An action upon promissory notes, bills of exchange, or other written contracts for the payment of money 3 executed after August 31, 1982, must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrues.”). In November 2011, Jackson Street filed a motion for summary judgment.