King v. Pender Cnty.
[…] Whaley's agent and indicated that their intent was to -6- clear out an area that extended beyond the boundaries established by King I. Ms. Orr, with the help of a deputy of the Pender County Sheriff's Department, directed the Kings to leave. After this incident, the Orrs consulted with an archaeological surveyor and with faculty from the North Carolina School of Government to evaluate their options regarding the cemetery. The Orrs learned that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 65-106(a) (2013) provides a procedure by which any person "may effect the disinterment, removal, and reinterment of graves." The disinterment process may be effected "[b]y any person, firm, or corporation who owns land on which an abandoned cemetery is located after first securing the consent of the governing body of the municipality or county in which the abandoned cemetery is located." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 65-106(a)(4). The Orrs decided to initiate the disinterment process and, in the spring of 2012, the Orrs contacted the Pender County Board of Commissioners to request consent to disinter the graves and remove the cemetery from their property.