discussed in our opinion from the first appeal. See King v. Orr, 209 N.C. App. 750,
[…] of fact and conclusions of law, if necessary.
In August 2015, the trial court again entered a declaratory judgment in favor
of Plaintiffs, specifically finding that Plaintiffs are “persons ‘with legal right to the
real property[,]’ ” and that “the cemetery is not an ‘abandoned cemetery.’ ”
Defendants timely appealed.
II. Analysis
We agree with the trial court that Plaintiffs are “person[s] with legal right to
the real property” and that they have not “abandoned” the cemetery. Therefore, we
affirm the judgment of the trial court.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 65-106 allows for “any person, firm, or corporation who owns
land on which an abandoned cemetery is located[,] after first securing the consent of
the governing body of the municipality or county in which the abandoned cemetery is
located[,]” to “effect the disinterment, removal, and reinterment of graves.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 65-106(a)(4) (emphasis added). That is, landowners have the right to remove
graves from their property where the graves have been “abandoned” so long as they
follow certain procedures.