In re Stanback
[…] Accordingly, “the rules of civil and criminal procedure do not

apply.”   In re Hudson, 165 N.C. App. 894, 896, 600 S.E.2d 25, 27

(2004).   Upon the filing of an N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-66 affidavit

seeking removal of a district attorney, the superior court is

required to perform a two-prong analysis: (1) the superior court

must determine whether “the charges if true constitute grounds

for suspension” of the district attorney; and (2) the superior

court must also find “probable cause for believing that the

charges are true.”    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-66 (2013).       If the

court finds both of these things exist, it must hold a hearing

and “may enter an order suspending the district attorney from

performing the duties of his office until a final determination

of the charges on the merits.”    Id.   However, “[i]f the superior

court judge finds that the charges if true do not constitute

grounds for suspension or finds that no probable cause exists

for believing that the charges are true, he shall dismiss the

proceeding.”   Id.
                                         -5-