Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Grigsby argues that “[r]ather than ordering [him] to execute his suspended sentences, the
trial court had the option of continuing [him] on probation, with or without modifying or
enlarging the conditions, or it could have extended [his] probation for an additional year.”
Id. (citing Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(g)). The State argues that Grigsby conceded that he
violated probation and that he received a favorable plea agreement but relapsed and was
arrested again.
At the time of Grigsby’s violation and the probation revocation hearing, Ind. Code
§ 35-38-2-3(g) set forth a trial court’s sentencing options if the trial court finds a
probation violation and provided:
If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before
termination of the period, the court may impose one (1) or more of the
following sanctions:
(1) Continue the person on probation, with or without
modifying or enlarging the conditions.
(2) Extend the person’s probationary period for not more
than one (1) year beyond the original probationary
period.
3
(3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was
suspended at the time of initial sentencing.
Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(g) (subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 147-2012 (eff. July 1,
2012) (amending Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3 and setting forth the contents of subsection (g)
under subsection (h)). This provision permits judges to sentence offenders using any one