Applying Derebery v. Pitt Cnty. Fire Marshall, 318 N.C.
[…] more than 30 days after defendants' receipt of the final opinion
and award of the Commission. See N.C.R. App. P. 3(c)(1), (2)
(providing that in order to be timely, notice of appeal must be
filed either within 30 days of entry of judgment if the judgment
-15-
was served with three days, or within 30 days of service to a
party if service was not effected within three days).
We note that while Rule 3(d) of the Rules of Appellate
Procedure provides that the notice of appeal "shall designate
the judgment or order from which appeal is taken," N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 1-278 (2013) provides: "Upon an appeal from a judgment,
the court may review any intermediate order involving the merits
and necessarily affecting the judgment." This Court has held
that even when a notice of appeal fails to reference an
interlocutory order, in violation of Rule 3(d), appellate review
of that order pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-278 is proper
under the following circumstances: (1) the appellant must have