Applying Derebery v. Pitt Cnty. Fire Marshall, 318 N.C.
[…] for Mr. Tinajero. We, therefore, affirm this portion of the
Commission's opinion and award.4
C. Taxation of Attorneys' Fees and Costs
Mr. Tinajero next contends that the Full Commission erred
by failing to tax defendants with attorneys' fees for
4
We note that on remand, the Commission's decision regarding
transportation may be affected by Mr. Tinajero's deposition of
Ms. Caston since her report specifically addressed
transportation.
-37-
unreasonably pursuing their defense of this action before the
Commission pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 (2013). Under
that statute, "[i]f the Industrial Commission shall determine
that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended
without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the
proceedings including reasonable fees for defendant's attorney
or plaintiff's attorney upon the party who has brought or
defended them." Id. (emphasis added).
The purpose of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 is to prevent
"'stubborn, unfounded litigiousness' which is inharmonious with
the primary purpose of the Workers' Compensation Act to provide
compensation to injured employees." Beam v. Floyd's Creek