Applying Derebery v. Pitt Cnty. Fire Marshall, 318 N.C.
[…] Defendants first contend that the Commission erred in
ordering that defendants "provide handicapped accessible housing
for [Mr. Tinajero], which at [that] time [was] a handicapped
accessible apartment that [could] accommodate the necessary 24-
hour daily attendant care for plaintiff. Defendants shall pay
for the lease of such apartment, but the selection of an
apartment must be reasonable under the circumstances."
Defendants contend that rent is an ordinary expense of life
required to be paid from wages.
Because Mr. Tinajero is totally and permanently disabled,
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29 (2007) controls, and "compensation,
including medical compensation, shall be paid for by the
employer during the lifetime of the injured employee." Medical
compensation, in turn, was defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(19)
(2007) as:
medical, surgical, hospital, nursing, and
rehabilitative services, and medicines, sick
travel and other treatment, including
medical and surgical supplies, as may
reasonably be required to effect a cure or