HALL V. U.S. XPRESS, INC.
[…] Sanctions
Defendants’ final argument is that the Industrial Commission erred by
imposing a sanction against them for unfounded litigiousness. In its award, the
Commission stated that:
As sanctions for defendants’ unfounded litigiousness of the
jurisdictional issue and denying the compensability of
plaintiff’s various medical conditions that Dr. Pribaz
correlated to plaintiff’s original compensable right leg
injury, without presenting expert medical evidence to the
contrary, defendants shall be responsible for paying to
plaintiff’s counsel the lump sum of [$5,000.00]. . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 (2016) provides that if “the Industrial Commission
shall determine that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended without
reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings including
reasonable fees for defendant’s attorney or plaintiff’s attorney upon the party who
- 20 -
HALL V. U.S. XPRESS, INC.
Opinion of the Court
has brought or defended them.” Our review of the Commission’s decision to impose a
sanction is a two-step process:
First, whether the defendant had a reasonable ground to
bring a hearing is reviewable by this Court de novo. If this