HALL V. U.S. XPRESS, INC.
[…] Court makes determinations concerning jurisdictional
facts based on the greater weight of the evidence.
Capps v. Southeastern Cable, 214 N.C. App. 225, 226-27, 715 S.E.2d 227, 229 (2011)
(quoting McCown v. Hines, 353 N.C. 683, 686, 549 S.E.2d 175, 177 (2001)).
Appeal by Defendants
Subject Matter Jurisdiction
Defendants argue first that the Industrial Commission lacked subject matter
jurisdiction over plaintiff’s claim for workers’ compensation benefits. Defendants
contend that plaintiff’s claim was barred by the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-24
(2016). This statute provides in relevant part that:
(a) The right to compensation under this Article shall be
forever barred unless (i) a claim . . . is filed with the
Commission or the employee is paid compensation as
provided under this Article within two years after the
accident or (ii) a claim . . . is filed with the Commission
-7-
HALL V. U.S. XPRESS, INC.
Opinion of the Court
within two years after the last payment of medical
compensation when no other compensation has been paid
and when the employer’s liability has not otherwise been
established under this Article.
In this case, plaintiff did not file a claim with the North Carolina Industrial
Commission within two years of his accident, and thus jurisdiction is not proper
under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-24(a)(i). The jurisdictional dispute between the parties is
whether plaintiff filed a claim “within two years after the last payment of medical
compensation when no other compensation has been paid and when the employer’s
liability has not otherwise been established under this Article,” as specified in § 97-
24(a)(ii). “Under section 97-24(a)(ii), a plaintiff must show that: (1) his claim was
filed within two years after the last payment of ‘medical compensation,’ (2) no ‘other
compensation’ was paid, and (3) the employer’s liability has not otherwise been