NO. COA13-655
[…] C. Motion to Appoint a Parenting Coordinator
In her last argument, defendant argues that the trial court
erred by failing to appoint a parenting coordinator.
Defendant’s argument is based on the assumption that the trial
court “had the responsibility to require the parties to produce
evidence of their ability to pay a parenting coordinator if that
would be in the best interests of the child.” We disagree.
On 14 November 2011, defendant filed a motion to appoint a
parenting coordinator arguing that the current custody action
constituted a “high conflict” case pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §
50-90(1), which defines a high-conflict case as:
[a] child custody action involving minor
children brought under Article 1 of this
Chapter where the parties demonstrate an
ongoing pattern of any of the following:
a. Excessive litigation.
b. Anger and distrust.
c. Verbal abuse.
d. Physical aggression or threats of
physical aggression.
e. Difficultly communicating about and
cooperating in the care of the minor
children.
f. Conditions that in the discretion of the
-18-
court warrant the appointment of a
parenting coordinator.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-90(1) (2013). Pursuant to section 50-91 of
the North Carolina General Statutes, a parenting coordinator may
be appointed only if
the [trial] court . . . makes specific
findings [1] that the action is a high-
conflict case, [2] that the appointment of