State v. Moore
[…] See, e.g., State v. Boyette, __ N.C. App. __, 735 S.E.2d 371 (2012). Defendant also concedes that the trial court’s use of the phrase “the victim” comports with the North Carolina Pattern Jury Instructions and fails to provide any North Carolina cases supporting a departure from the case law discussed above. Moreover, we note that Defendant admitted to two acts of intercourse with Audrey. Such acts constitute crimes in North Carolina. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a) (“A defendant is guilty . . . [of statutory rape under this section] if the defendant engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than the person . . . .”). Therefore, even accepting the validity of Defendant’s argument as evidenced by his citation to the Connecticut Supreme Court’s opinion in State v.