State v. Glover
[…] Defendant gave notice of appeal in open court. Analysis I. Denial of Pre-Trial Discovery Motion Defendant argues the trial court abused its discretion in denying Defendant’s motion seeking access to the remaining video surveillance not previously provided by the State, alleging the State was allowed to “introduce incomplete evidence in the form of partial video recordings which did not record the entire encounter between Defendant and Mr. Pasko.” We disagree. -6- Discovery in criminal superior court cases is governed by Chapter 15A, Article 48 of the North Carolina General Statutes. Section 15A-903 specifically governs disclosure of evidence by the State and provides in pertinent part: (a) Upon motion of the defendant, the court must order: (1) The State to make available to the defendant the complete files of all law enforcement agencies, investigatory agencies, and prosecutors’ offices involved in the investigation of the crimes committed or the prosecution of the defendant. a. The term “file” includes the defendant’s statements, the codefendants’ statements, witness statements, investigating officers’ notes, results of tests and examinations, or any other matter or evidence obtained during the investigation of the offenses alleged to have been committed by the defendant. . . . . . . .