An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] Defendant gave
notice of appeal in open court.
Analysis
I. Denial of Pre-Trial Discovery Motion
Defendant argues the trial court abused its discretion in
denying Defendant’s motion seeking access to the remaining video
surveillance not previously provided by the State, alleging the
State was allowed to “introduce incomplete evidence in the form
of partial video recordings which did not record the entire
encounter between Defendant and Mr. Pasko.” We disagree.
-6-
Discovery in criminal superior court cases is governed by
Chapter 15A, Article 48 of the North Carolina General Statutes.
Section 15A-903 specifically governs disclosure of evidence by
the State and provides in pertinent part:
(a) Upon motion of the defendant, the court
must order:
(1) The State to make available to the
defendant the complete files of all law
enforcement agencies, investigatory
agencies, and prosecutors’ offices involved
in the investigation of the crimes committed
or the prosecution of the defendant.
a. The term “file” includes the
defendant’s statements, the codefendants’
statements, witness statements,
investigating officers’ notes, results of
tests and examinations, or any other matter
or evidence obtained during the
investigation of the offenses alleged to
have been committed by the defendant. . . .
. . . .