An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] Opinion and Award does not necessarily render the Award invalid.
“The Commission is not required . . . to find facts as to all
credible evidence . . . Instead, the Commission must find those
facts which are necessary to support its conclusions of law.”
Snak Time Catering, 136 N.C. App. at 476, 525 S.E.2d at 205.
This argument is without merit.
III. Denial of Plaintiff’s Attorneys Fees
In plaintiff’s second argument, she contends that the
Industrial Commission erroneously denied her motion for
attorney’s fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 or for
sanctions against American National. We disagree.
A. Analysis
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1, “[i]f the Industrial
Commission shall determine that any hearing has been brought,
prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess
the whole cost of the proceedings including reasonable fees for
defendant's attorney or plaintiff’s attorney upon the party who
has brought or defended them.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1. “The
decision whether to award or deny attorney’s fees rests within
-12-
the sound discretion of the Commission and will not be
overturned absent a showing that the decision was manifestly
unsupported by reason.” Thompson v. Fed. Express Ground, 175