Smith v. Am. Nat'l Ins. Co.
[…] “The Commission is not required . . . to find facts as to all credible evidence . . . Instead, the Commission must find those facts which are necessary to support its conclusions of law.” Snak Time Catering, 136 N.C. App. at 476, 525 S.E.2d at 205. This argument is without merit. III. Denial of Plaintiff’s Attorneys Fees In plaintiff’s second argument, she contends that the Industrial Commission erroneously denied her motion for attorney’s fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 or for sanctions against American National. We disagree. A. Analysis Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1, “[i]f the Industrial Commission shall determine that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings including reasonable fees for defendant's attorney or plaintiff’s attorney upon the party who has brought or defended them.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1. “The decision whether to award or deny attorney’s fees rests within -12- the sound discretion of the Commission and will not be overturned absent a showing that the decision was manifestly unsupported by reason.” Thompson v. Fed.