Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Indiana on May 7, 2009 while jailed in Kentucky. A fax from the prosecutor’s office in
Louisville, Kentucky to the sheriff of Dubois County, Indiana shows that as of August 6,
2009, Merder was available to Indiana authorities for transport back to Indiana. In
addition, the documents indicate that Merder had been the subject of a grand jury
investigation in Kentucky and had been released by the grand jury judge as of August 6,
2009. Subsequently, Merder was booked into the jail in Dubois County, Indiana on
August 14, 2009.
We recognize that Indiana Code section 35-50-6-3(a) (2008) provides that “[a]
person assigned to Class I [credit time] earns one (1) day of credit time for each day the
person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.” Thus, trial
courts do not have discretion in granting or denying pre-sentence jail credit time, as it is a
matter of statutory right, not a matter of judicial discretion. Williams v. State, 759 N.E.2d
661, 664 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). Yet, determination of a defendant’s pretrial credit is