An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] moot. See J.L.H., ___ N.C. App. at ___, 750 S.E.2d at 201
(holding that juvenile’s argument challenging extension of his
-8-
commitment was not moot although he had already been released
because “a decision by this Court to the effect that [his]
period of commitment had been improperly extended would, in
actuality, have a practical impact on [his] life”).
II. Dispositional Order
Janet’s first argument on appeal is that the trial court
erred by failing to make sufficient written findings to support
its dispositional order. We agree.
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2512, “[t]he dispositional
order shall be in writing and shall contain appropriate findings
of fact and conclusions of law.” When selecting a permissible
disposition in a juvenile proceeding that will “protect the
public” and “meet the needs and best interests of the juvenile,”
a trial court must consider the following factors:
(1) The seriousness of the offense;
(2) The need to hold the juvenile
accountable;