J-S71014-16
[…] This Court will not disturb a
sentence absent a manifest abuse of discretion.” Id. (citations omitted).
The Love Court further explained,
the discretion of the Juvenile Court in implementing a disposition
is broad, it is flexible and the Juvenile Court has considerable
power to review and modify the commitment, taking into
account the rehabilitative progress or lack of it of the juvenile.
Without extreme specificity as to the error by the court in
imposing the commitment, there can be no basis for setting
aside the disposition.
-4-
J-S71014-16
Id. at 1238 n.5.
Pursuant to § 6352(a) of the Juvenile Act, the juvenile court’s
disposition must “be consistent with the protection of the public interest and
best suited to the child's treatment, supervision, rehabilitation and welfare”
and “provide balanced attention to the protection of the community, the
imposition of accountability for offenses committed and the development of
competencies to enable the child to become a responsible and productive
member of the community.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6352(a).
Z.H.’s argument is two-fold. First, she asserts that the trial court did
not present on the record the reasons for transferring her from the
Wordsworth Academy to the North Central Secured Treatment Facility.