J-A15023-19
[…] adjudication hearing. Counsel has argued in this appeal that she needed more
time prior to disposition to obtain and analyze educational and other records
relevant to disposition, hence one might also infer that she did not object to the
January 8th date because it inured to the benefit of J. L. Given the apparent
acquiescence of counsel for J. L. at the time the dispositional hearing was
scheduled, the undersigned suggests that it was not an abuse of discretion to
schedule the dispositional hearing for January 8, 2019.
Although section 6341 of the Juvenile Act requires that the dispositional
hearing take place no more than twenty days after entry of an adjudication
20
order removing a dependent child from his home, the same section also states,
"The court's failure to comply the time limitations stated in this section shall
not be grounds for discharging the child or dismissing the proceeding." 42
Pa.C.S. § 634l(a).15 The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania has not adopted a
rule of court that suspends this statutory text in whole or in part. Neither has
it been suspended in whole or part by decisional law of a Pennsylvania
appellate court.