J-S65031-14
[…] sexually violent predator. The legislature considered this level of individual analysis
appropriate, at least in these circumstances. While the legislature concluded that Megan's Law
IV needed to be "strengthened," strengthening the law did not mean excluding a sexually violent
predator assessment, which was already present in prior versions.18 Similarly, the legislature
also required a court hearing for "sexually violent delinquent children." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12
(referring to § 6402 for definition of sexually violent delinquent child); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6402
(defining sexually violent delinquent child as one involuntarily committed under § 6403). The
. standard employed is deferential to the juvenile; it must be shown by "clear and convincing
evidence" that the juvenile "has a merital abnormality or personality disorder which results in
serious difficulty in controlling sexually violent behavior that makes the person likely to engage
in an act of sexual violence." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6403(d). Thus, the legislature has already
indicated that it believes the individualized consideration of circumstances is a reasonable means
. .
of carrying out the law's purpose; this supports the notion that adjudication-based registration is
over-inclusive.