J-S65031-14
[…] !) a "jurisdiction" such as a state, where the offender:
e . is required to register; or
Ill has terminated his residence, employment or enrollment as a student
2) the United States Attorney General, theDepartment of Justice, and theUnited States Marshals Service,
3) the county's district attorney, the county's chief probation officer, and the municipalities' chieflaw
enforcement officer; wherever the registrant:
e establishes or terminates a residence, or is a transient; or
0 commences or terminates employment; or
a enrolls or terminates enrollment as a student
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.18(a).
Furthermore, the federal authorities will include the registrant's infonnation-"in the National Sex Offender Registry,
NCIC and any other database established by such Federal agencies." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.18(a)(3); see also 42
U.S.C.A. § 16919 (establishing National Sex Offender Registry) -,
18
Circulated 01/29/2015 02:47 M
was immaterial to Connecticut's statute, no hearing was required. Id. However, the instant case
is distinguishable.