J-S65031-14
[…] actually subject the juveniles to registration.
8
Circulated 01/29/2015 02:47 PM
suggestion or taint of criminality attaches to any finding of delinquency by a
Juvenile Court.
In re Holmes, 109 A.2d 523, 525 (Pa. 1954).7
Policies underlying our juvenile system, while evolving, still emphasize
rehabilitation and protection of our youth. In re J.H., 737 A.2d 275, 278 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1999).
The current version of the Juvenile Act attempts to balance rehabilitation, preservation of the
family, and protection of the community. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301. The Act is intended to provide
"supervision, care and rehabilitation ... [in order to further] the development of competencies to
enable children to become responsible and productive members of the community." 42
Pa.C.S,A. § 630l(b)(2).
In part, juvenile proceedings exchange certain criminal protections for diminished
consequences. See In Interest of J.F., 714 A.2d at 4 70 (no right to jury trial in juvenile
proceedings). "Juvenile proceedings, by design of the General Assembly, have always lacked