IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] SORNA registration requirements when those convicted after the enactment of
Megan’s Law I have such rights. Once again, the PSP demurs to these claims,
arguing that they are without merit based on our decision in Miller.
Equal protection is the constitutional principle that “‘like persons in like
circumstances will be treated similarly’” under the law. Miller, 886 A.2d at 315
(quoting Curtis v. Kline, 666 A.2d 265, 267 (Pa. 1995)). Article I, Sections 1 and
26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provide the basis for equal protection under
state law. Pa. Const. art. I, § 1 (“All men are born equally free and independent,
and have certain inherent and indefeasible rights.”); Pa. Const. art. I, § 26 (stating
that “[n]either the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny
to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person
in the exercise of any civil right”).15
15
We analyze the equal protection provisions of the Pennsylvania Constitution “under the
same standards used by the United States Supreme Court when reviewing equal protection
(Continued…)
22