IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] sexual curiosity, which diminish with rehabilitation and general maturation” and
that “the vast majority of juvenile offenders are unlikely to recidivate.” J.B., 107
A.3d at 17. Because those who commit sexually violent offenses as children are
less likely to recidivate, the General Assembly’s decision to provide a means for
juveniles to have their registration requirement terminated is rationally related to
promoting public safety and welfare and does not offend Petitioner’s equal
protection rights. Therefore, we will sustain the PSP’s challenge to this claim.
16
Section 9799.23(b) of SORNA provides that “the court shall have no authority to
relieve a sexual offender from the duty to register” except as provided in Section 9799.17. 42
Pa. C.S. § 9799.23(b). Under Section 9799.17(a) of SORNA, juvenile offenders “shall have the
registration requirement terminated if”: (1) “at least twenty-five years have elapsed since the