G.S. Person v. PSP Megan's Law Section
[…] Petitioner specifically alleges that SORNA’s registration and internet notification provision are based on an impermissible irrebuttable presumption. Our Supreme Court recently assessed the constitutionality of the irrebuttable presumption as applied to juveniles in In re J.B., 107 A.3d 1 (Pa. 2014).11 According to Section 9799.11(a)(4) of SORNA, “[s]exual offenders pose a high risk of committing additional sexual offenses and protection of the public from this type of offender is a paramount government interest.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.11(a)(4). The presumption that sexual offenders pose a high risk of reoffense is a cornerstone of SORNA’s statutory scheme, and under that scheme individual sexual offenders are not provided an opportunity to rebut this presumption.