IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] did not directly address the merits of the petitioners’ due process claim, that case is
not dispositive and the PSP has not sufficiently objected to Petitioner’s substantive
due process claim for us to dismiss that claim.
Petitioner specifically alleges that SORNA’s registration and internet
notification provision are based on an impermissible irrebuttable presumption. Our
Supreme Court recently assessed the constitutionality of the irrebuttable
presumption as applied to juveniles in In re J.B., 107 A.3d 1 (Pa. 2014).11
According to Section 9799.11(a)(4) of SORNA, “[s]exual offenders pose a high
risk of committing additional sexual offenses and protection of the public from this
type of offender is a paramount government interest.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.11(a)(4).
The presumption that sexual offenders pose a high risk of reoffense is a
cornerstone of SORNA’s statutory scheme, and under that scheme individual
sexual offenders are not provided an opportunity to rebut this presumption. See