IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] J.B., 107
A.3d at 17. Because those who commit sexually violent offenses as children are
less likely to recidivate, the General Assembly’s decision to provide a means for
juveniles to have their registration requirement terminated is rationally related to
promoting public safety and welfare and does not offend Petitioner’s equal
protection rights. Therefore, we will sustain the PSP’s challenge to this claim.
16
Section 9799.23(b) of SORNA provides that “the court shall have no authority to
relieve a sexual offender from the duty to register” except as provided in Section 9799.17. 42
Pa. C.S. § 9799.23(b). Under Section 9799.17(a) of SORNA, juvenile offenders “shall have the
registration requirement terminated if”: (1) “at least twenty-five years have elapsed since the
individual was []adjudicated delinquent for an offense, which if committed by an adult, would be
classified” as rape, involuntary deviate sexual intercourse, aggravated indecent assault, or
“attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to commit” the above offenses; (2) for twenty-five “years
prior to filing the petition, the individual has not been convicted of a subsequent sexually violent