IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 5. Ex Post Facto
Next, Petitioner alleges that SORNA is an ex post facto law under both the
United States and Pennsylvania Constitutions because SORNA increases
registration requirements and removes liberty interests given to him by prior
versions of Megan’s Law. The PSP alleges Petitioner’s claims were found to be
without merit by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court in Commonwealth v. Gaffney,
733 A.2d 616, 621 (Pa. 1999), and the United States Supreme Court in Smith v.
Doe, 538 U.S. 84 (2003).
Both the United States and Pennsylvania Constitutions prohibit ex post facto
laws. U.S. Const. Art. I, § 10 (stating “[n]o State shall . . . pass any Bill of
Attainder, ex post facto Law, or Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts . . . .”);
Pa. Const. art. I, § 17 (stating that “[n]o ex post facto law, nor any law impairing
the obligations of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges
or immunities, shall be passed”). A law violates the Ex Post Facto Clauses of both
the United States and Pennsylvania Constitutions if the law
(1) makes an action done before the passing of the law, and which was
innocent when done, criminal, and punishes such action; (2)