IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] “[d]evelop and maintain a system for making information about [those] convicted
of[, inter alia,] a sexually violent offense” public via the internet. In addition to
details of the conviction, the website shall contain the offender’s name and alias,
4
birth year, address, facial photograph(s), and physical description. 42 Pa. C.S. §
9799.28(b)(1)-(7). If the offender operates a motor vehicle, the PSP must also post
the license plate number and a description of a vehicle owned or operated by the
offender on the website. 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.28(b)(8). Further, the internet website
must contain a feature that allows members of the public “to receive electronic
notification when the individual convicted of a sexually violent offense, sexually
violent predator or sexually violent delinquent child moves into or out of a
geographic area chosen by the user.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.28(a)(1)(ii).
II. Petitioner’s Claims
Petitioner raises ten issues in his Petition and we have organized the claims
into five categories. First, Petitioner alleges that the three-tier system established