G.S. Person v. PSP Megan's Law Section
[…] J.B., 107 A.3d at 17. Because those who commit sexually violent offenses as children are less likely to recidivate, the General Assembly’s decision to provide a means for juveniles to have their registration requirement terminated is rationally related to promoting public safety and welfare and does not offend Petitioner’s equal protection rights. Therefore, we will sustain the PSP’s challenge to this claim. 16 Section 9799.23(b) of SORNA provides that “the court shall have no authority to relieve a sexual offender from the duty to register” except as provided in Section 9799.17. 42 Pa. C.S. § 9799.23(b).