G.S. Person v. PSP Megan's Law Section
[…] The PSP alleges Petitioner’s claims were found to be without merit by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court in Commonwealth v. Gaffney, 733 A.2d 616, 621 (Pa. 1999), and the United States Supreme Court in Smith v. Doe, 538 U.S. 84 (2003). Both the United States and Pennsylvania Constitutions prohibit ex post facto laws. U.S. Const. Art. I, § 10 (stating “[n]o State shall . . . pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto Law, or Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts . . . .”); Pa. Const. art. I, § 17 (stating that “[n]o ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligations of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed”).