Circulated 03/23/2017 04:03 PM
[…] garage. Id. at 83. The Commonwealth was not required to allege or prove what particular crime
Appellant intended to commit after his entrance by criminal means. Lambert, 795 A.2d at 1022.
The record reflects that Appellant entered the garage in the middle of the night without license,
privilege, or permission. These actions permit the inference that Appellant intended a criminal
purpose. See Lambert, supra. For these reasons, Appellant's argument that there was
insufficient evidence for Burglary lacks merit.
A person commits Criminal Trespass in violation of 18 Pa. C.S. § 3503(a)(l)(i) when he,
knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, "enters, gains entry by subterfuge or
surreptitiously remains in any building or occupied structure or separately secured or occupied
portion thereof." 18 Pa. C.S. § 3503(a)(l)(i). It is a defense to Criminal Trespass if the building
or structure was abandoned, the premise was open to the public and the actor complied with all
lawful conditions imposed on access to or remaining in the premises, or the actor reasonably
15