Circulated 03/23/2017 04:03 PM
[…] abandoned, that no one was permitted to be in her garage, and specifically Appellant was not
permitted to be in her garage. Id. at 35-37. Appellant did not testify that he thought that Ms.
Belle would permit him to be in her garage in the middle of the night. In fact, Appellant
admitted that he did not have permission to enter the garage that night. Id. at 83. Therefore, no
defense to Criminal Trespass is present in this case. Consequently, Appellant's second
insufficiency of evidence claim lacks merit.
A person commits the crime ofreceiving stolen property in violation of 18 Pa. C.S.
§ 3925(a) when "he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another
knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property
is received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it to the owner." 18 Pa. C.S. § 3925(a).
"Receiving" is defined as "acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the
property." 18 Pa. C.S. § 3925(b). "To convict [A]ppellant of theft by receiving stolen property,
the Commonwealth was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the car had been
stolen, that [A]ppellant had been in possession of it, and that he had known or had reason to
know it was stolen."