Circulated 03/23/2017 04:03 PM
[…] above test, the entire record must be evaluated and all evidence actually received
must be considered. Finally, the trier of fact, while passing upon the credibility of
witnesses and the weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all, part or
none of the evidence.
Commonwealth v. Lambert, 795 A.2d 10 l 0, 1014 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2002) ( quoting Commonwealth
v. Hennigan, 753 A.2d 245 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1996)) (internal citations and quotations omitted);
See also, Commonwealth v. Ratsamy, 934 A.2d 1233, 1236 n.2 (Pa. 2007).
A person commits Burglary in violation of 18 Pa. C.S. § 3502(a)(4) when he "enters a
building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is not
adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense no person is present,"
with the intent to commit a crime therein. 18 Pa. C.S. § 3502(a)(4). It is a defense to Burglary
if, at the time of the commission of the offense, the building or structure was abandoned, the
premise was open to the public, or the actor is licensed or privileged to enter. 18 Pa. C.S.
§ 3502(b).