In re B.M.
[…] B. Permanent Plan Respondent-mother next contends that the court erred when it found that the children could not be returned home within six months and made custody with a relative the permanent plan. At the conclusion of any permanency planning review hearing, if the -9- court determines not to return the juvenile home, it must make written findings, inter alia, “[w]hether it is possible for the juvenile to be returned home immediately or within the next six months, and if not, why it is not in the juvenile’s best interests to return home[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(b)(1) (2011). The court is also required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B- 907(c) to make findings as to the best plan of care to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile, including placement with a relative “found by the court to be suitable and . . . to be in the best interest of the juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(c) (2011). Respondent-mother argues the court’s findings do not support its conclusion that it is in the juveniles’ best interest not to be returned home but to be placed with Aunt C. She submits the evidence of the progress she has made supports a contrary conclusion.