In re B.M.
[…] These findings demonstrate that respondent-mother has not made sufficient progress to support a conclusion that it is in the -11- best interest of the children to return them to their parents at this point. C. Waiver of Future Review Hearings Respondent-mother’s final contention is that the court erred by improperly waiving future review hearings. According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(b)(4), a court may waive further review hearings if it finds by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, inter alia, that “[a]ll parties are aware that the matter may be brought before the court for review at any time by the filing of a motion for review or on the court’s own motion[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(b)(4) (2011).3 Respondent- mother argues the court at the hearing improperly placed the burden upon the movant for a review hearing to show there has been a substantial change of circumstances.