An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] State,
139 N.C. App. 525, 527, 534 S.E.2d 247, 250 (2000), aff'd per
curiam, 353 N.C. 362, 543 S.E.2d 480 (2001)). Thus, denial of
Trent Woods' motion to dismiss based on the defense of
governmental immunity is properly before us.
Additionally, Trent Woods has sought immediate review of
the denial of its motion to dismiss plaintiffs' inverse
condemnation claim, which was not based on the defense of
sovereign immunity. Chapter 40A of the North Carolina General
Statutes governs the procedure for inverse condemnation actions,
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-51 (2013), and provides for a bifurcated
process. First, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-47 (2013), the
judge must "hear and determine any and all issues raised by the
pleadings other than the issue of compensation, including, but
not limited to, the condemnor's authority to take, questions of
necessary and proper parties, title to the land, interest taken,
and area taken." Then, if the judge determines that a taking
has occurred, the parties proceed to the second stage to
determine how much compensation is due. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-
49 (2013).
-8-
This Court has held that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-47 orders,