An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] be remanded for re-sentencing, a position the State agrees with.
II. Standard of Review
Statutory errors involving sentencing issues are issues of
law and are reviewed de novo. State v. Mackie, 209 N.C. App.
116, 120, 708 S.E.2d 719, 721 (2011). Such errors are preserved
even if Defendant failed to object at the sentencing hearing and
this Court is free to hear and correct such errors. State v.
Morgan, 164 N.C. App. 298, 304, 595 S.E.2d 804, 809 (2004).
III. Discussion
On 23 May 2013, Defendant entered his plea of guilty
admitting he violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140(b) (2013) which
provides: “Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway or
any public vehicular area without due caution and circumspection
and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to
endanger any person or property shall be guilty of reckless
driving.” The statute further classifies reckless driving as a
Class 2 misdemeanor. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-240(d). The North
Carolina scheme for structured sentences is applicable to this
offense. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.10 (2013). Pursuant to
N.C. Gen.