STATE V. MAYO
[…] 579, 581, 718 S.E.2d 683, 685 (2011)). “Portions of the same statute dealing with the
same subject matter are ‘to be considered and interpreted as a whole, and in such
case it is the accepted principle of statutory construction that every part of the law
shall be given effect if this can be done by any fair and reasonable intendment . . . . ’ ”
Huntington Props., LLC v. Currituck Cty., 153 N.C. App. 218, 224, 569 S.E.2d 695,
700 (2002) (quoting In re Hickerson, 235 N.C. 716, 721, 71 S.E.2d 129, 132 (1952)).
N.C.G.S. § 20-138.5 governs habitual impaired driving and states:
(a) A person commits the offense of habitual impaired
driving if he drives while impaired as defined in G.S. 20-
138.1 and has been convicted of three or more offenses
involving impaired driving as defined in G.S. 10-4.01(24a)
within 10 years of the date of this offense.
Id.
In State v. Allen, 164 N.C. App. 665, 596 S.E.2d 261 (2004), our Court
addressed the consideration of prior convictions for habitual impaired driving. In
Allen, defendant argued the habitual impaired driving statute must be applied
similarly to habitual felon statutes.