State v. McLendon
[…] State v. Williams, 195 N.C. App. 554, 555, 673 S.E.2d 394, 395 (2009) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Nevertheless, “[t]he trial court’s conclusions of law are -6- subject to de novo review on appeal.” State v. Simmons, 201 N.C. App. 698, 701, 688 S.E.2d 28, 30 (2010). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(f) provides that, when ruling on a motion to suppress, “[t]he judge must set forth in the record his findings of facts and conclusions of law.” “The [trial court’s] findings of fact must include findings on the issue of voluntariness.” State v. Johnson, 304 N.C. 680, 683, 285 S.E.2d 792, 795 (1982). However, “the trial court does not err in failing to issue specific findings of fact when there is no material conflict in the evidence.”