An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] motion to suppress is limited to determining
whether the trial judge’s underlying
findings of fact are supported by competent
evidence, in which event they are
conclusively binding on appeal, and whether
those factual findings in turn support the
judge’s ultimate conclusions of law.
State v. Williams, 195 N.C. App. 554, 555, 673 S.E.2d 394, 395
(2009) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
Nevertheless, “[t]he trial court’s conclusions of law are
-6-
subject to de novo review on appeal.” State v. Simmons, 201
N.C. App. 698, 701, 688 S.E.2d 28, 30 (2010).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(f) provides that, when ruling on
a motion to suppress, “[t]he judge must set forth in the record
his findings of facts and conclusions of law.” “The [trial
court’s] findings of fact must include findings on the issue of
voluntariness.” State v. Johnson, 304 N.C. 680, 683, 285 S.E.2d
792, 795 (1982). However, “the trial court does not err in
failing to issue specific findings of fact when there is no
material conflict in the evidence.”