STATE V. DOWNEY
[…] evidence will only be suppressed where there is a causal
connection between the violation and the evidence
obtained. [I]f the challenged evidence would have been
obtained regardless of the violation . . . , such evidence has
not been obtained ‘as a result of’ such illegality and is not,
therefore, to be suppressed by reason of G.S. 15A-974(2)
[sic].
State v. Vick, 130 N.C. App. 207, 219, 502 S.E.2d 871, 878-79 (1998) (citation omitted)
(alteration in original).
Defendant argues the evidence gathered from his residence was obtained in
substantial violation of N.C.G.S. § 15A-254, which provides that “[u]pon seizing items
- 11 -
STATE V. DOWNEY
Opinion of the Court
pursuant to a search warrant, an officer must write and sign a receipt itemizing the
items taken and containing the name of the court by which the warrant was issued.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-254 (2015). If items “were” seized from a person, the receipt
must be given to that person. Id. If items “are” taken from a place or vehicle, “the
receipt must be given to the owner, or person in apparent control of the premises or
vehicle if the person is present; or if he is not, the officer must leave the receipt in the
premises or vehicle from which the items were taken.” Id. Defendant asks us to
consider the level of descriptiveness required of an itemized receipt under N.C.G.S. §
15A-254, a matter of first impression, and to hold that the inventory receipt at issue
in this case was “vague and inaccurate and fail[ed] to satisfy the requirements of