STATE V. DOWNEY
[…] (citation omitted) (emphases in original). Thus, to prevail in the present case,
Defendant must show that the evidence seized during the 26 February 2013 search
of his residence would not have been obtained but for the alleged violation of N.C.G.S.
§ 15A-254. See id. (noting that “[a] defendant bears the burden of presenting facts
in support of his motion to suppress.” (citation and internal quotation marks
omitted)). Defendant has failed to make such a showing.
By definition, evidence must be obtained before an inventory of items seized
may be prepared. The plain language of N.C.G.S. § 15A-254 recognizes as much,
providing that “an officer must write and sign a receipt itemizing the items taken”
only “[u]pon seizing items pursuant to a search warrant.” Cf. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
252 (2015) (providing officer must read warrant and furnish a copy of the warrant
application and affidavit “[b]efore undertaking any search or seizure[.]” (emphasis
added)).