STATE V. DOWNEY
[…] is obtained, and bolsters our conclusion that N.C.G.S. § 15A-254 concerns post-search
accountability, not the collection of evidence.
The suppression of illegally obtained evidence is rooted in the “individual’s
right to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures . . . [and is] based on a
defendant’s reasonable expectation of freedom from government intrusion.” See State
v. Joe, 222 N.C. App. 206, 211-12, 730 S.E.2d 779, 783 (2012) (citation and internal
quotation marks omitted). This interest is recognized throughout Article 11. See,
e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-242 (2015) (providing that search warrant must be
supported by probable cause); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-246 (2015) (requiring that search
warrant “establish with reasonable certainty the premises, vehicles, or persons to be
searched[.]”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-249 (2015) (requiring officer to give notice of
identity and purpose before entering premises to be searched); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
251 (2015) (permitting entry by force only if certain conditions are met); N.C. Gen.