NO. COA13-710
[…] person, vehicle and residence and seize any and all weapons found.”
The majority goes to great length to explain why it deems the
general authority authorized by section 50B-3(a)(13) not broad
enough to support the order. Specifically, the majority relies
upon section 50B-3.1(a) as providing a limitation to the authority
conferred to the court in section 50B-3(a)(13) by statutory
construction rule to read statutory provisions in pari materia.
However, the authority conferred in General Statutes section 50B-
3(a)(13) is broader than that of section 50B-3.1. Where section
50B-3.1 provides a procedure for initially determining the likely
existence of firearms and the surrender and disposal of firearms,
section 50B-3(a)(13) authorizes a trial court to include in its
protective orders “any . . . prohibitions or requirements the court
deems necessary to protect any party or any minor child.” N.C.G.S.
' 50B-3(a)(13).
In addressing whether the 22 September 2010 DVPO order was
proper, the trial court made the following findings of fact:
The domestic violence [protective] order was
issued based on a finding by that Court that
the defendant had threatened the plaintiff and