NO. COA13-710
[…] of the protective order and include these
terms on the face of the order, including
that the defendant is prohibited from
owning, possessing, purchasing, or
receiving or attempting to own, possess,
purchase, or receive a firearm for so
long as the protective order or any
successive protective order is in effect.
The terms of the order shall include
instructions as to how the defendant may
request retrieval of any firearms,
ammunition, and permits surrendered to
the sheriff when the protective order is
no longer in effect. The terms shall
also include notice of the penalty for
violation of G.S. 14-269.8.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3.1 (2009).
While North Carolina General Statute § 50B-3(a)(13) provides
that the district court may “[i]nclude any additional prohibitions
or requirements the court deems necessary to protect any party or
any minor child” we cannot read “any” as broadly as the State
suggests. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(a)(13). We first note that
-13-
North Carolina General Statute § 50B-3(a)(13) must be read in pari
materia with the rest of the relevant statutory provisions. See
Redevelopment Commission v.