NO. COA13-710
[…] any minor child” we cannot read “any” as broadly as the State
suggests. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(a)(13). We first note that
-13-
North Carolina General Statute § 50B-3(a)(13) must be read in pari
materia with the rest of the relevant statutory provisions. See
Redevelopment Commission v. Bank, 252 N.C. 595, 610, 114 S.E.2d
688, 698 (1960) (“It is a fundamental rule of statutory
construction that sections and acts in pari materia, and all parts
thereof, should be construed together and compared with each
other.”) North Carolina General Statute § 50B-3.1 contains very
detailed provisions specifically addressing the authority of the
district court as to the surrender, retrieval, return, and
disposal of “all firearms, machine guns, ammunition, permits to
purchase firearms, and permits to carry concealed firearms[.]”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3.1(a). North Carolina General Statute §
3.1 repeatedly uses the word “surrender” to describe what a
defendant must do. “Surrender” is defined “to yield to the power,
control, or possession of another upon compulsion or demand[.]”