RUSSELL V. WOFFORD
[…] any threat of physical violence.
The trial court entered an ex parte TEMPORARY NO-CONTACT ORDER FOR
STALKING OR NONCONSENSUAL SEXUAL CONDUCT, form AOC-CV-523, rev.
10/15, granting the relief as plaintiff requested and setting a hearing on the
permanent no-contact order on 2 June 2017. On 2 June 2017, the trial court held the
hearing on the permanent no-contact order; plaintiff and defendant were both present
and defendant was represented by counsel. Plaintiff did not mention guns or make
1 Under North Carolina General Statute § 50C-8(b), “[a] permanent civil no-contact order shall
be effective for a fixed period of time not to exceed one year[,]” but it can be extended under § 50C-8(c).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50C-8 (2017).
-2-
RUSSELL V. WOFFORD
Opinion of the Court
any request related to guns during her testimony. Defendant mentioned during his