RUSSELL V. WOFFORD
[…] against another person when the relationship is not romantic, sexual, or familial. See
N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 50B–1(b), 50C–1(8).”).
North Carolina General Statute § 50B-3(a) sets forth similar types of relief as
§ 50C-5. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 50B-3; 50C-5 (2017). North Carolina General
Statutes 50B-3 and 50C-5 are not identical, since Chapter 50B includes provisions
needed to address possession of a residence, child custody and support, and property
issues common between those in a “personal relationship[.]” Compare N.C. Gen. Stat.
§§ 50B-3; 50C-5; see generally N.C. Gen. Stat. 50B-1. North Carolina § 50B-3(a)(13)
is a “catch-all” provision which allows the trial court to “[i]nclude any additional
prohibitions or requirements the court deems necessary to protect any party or any
minor child.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(a)(13) (emphasis added). Our Supreme Court
has interpreted the “catch-all” provision of § 50B-3(a)(13) and held that the word
of the relationship. A casual acquaintance or ordinary fraternization between persons in a business