B.W. v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. If there is substantial evidence of probative value from which a reasonable trier of fact could conclude that the juvenile was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, we will affirm the adjudication. Id. It is well established that “circumstantial evidence will be deemed sufficient if inferences may reasonably be drawn that enable the trier of fact to find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Pratt v. State, 744 N.E.2d 434, 437 (Ind. 2001). A. Residential Entry The offense of residential entry as a class D felony is governed by Ind. Code § 35- 43-2-1.5, which provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally breaks and enters the dwelling of another person commits residential entry, a Class D felony.” 3 “Dwelling” means a building, structure, or other enclosed space, permanent or temporary, movable or fixed, that is a person’s home or place of lodging. Ind. Code § 35-41-1-10 (Supp. 2010) (definition now found at Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-107 (Pub. L. No. 114-2012, § 67, 99 (eff. Jul. 1, 2012)).