B.W. v. State of Indiana
[…] Given the facts of the case, we conclude that the State presented evidence of a probative nature from which a reasonable trier of fact could find that B.W. committed 8 acts that would constitute residential entry as a class D felony if committed by an adult. See Poore v. State, 681 N.E.2d 204, 208 (Ind. 1997) (holding that the evidence was sufficient to sustain defendant’s conviction for residential entry as a class D felony). B. Criminal Mischief The offense of criminal mischief as a class B misdemeanor is governed by Ind. Code § 35-43-1-2, which provides that “[a] person who . . . recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally damages or defaces property of another person without the other person’s consent . . . commits criminal mischief, a Class B misdemeanor.” In its amended charging information, the State alleged that B.W. “did recklessly, knowingly or intentionally, without consent, damage or deface the property of [] Thompson, [] Proctor and [] Bibbs, that is: by having damaged the entry door of their residence, causing damage in an amount less