The Honorable Roger V. Bradford, Judge
[…] The State does not dispute that if Hough’s offense had been committed in Indiana,
he would not be required to register for the reasons expressed in Wallace. However, the
State asserts that Hough is required to register for life under Pennsylvania’s sex offender
registry law, and therefore he must register in Indiana as required by Indiana Code
sections 11-8-8-4.5 and 5. Sections 11-8-8-4.5 and 5 define the term “sex offender” and
“sex or violent offender” respectively and in part as “a person who is required to register
as a sex offender in any jurisdiction[.]” And Indiana Code section 11-8-8-19(f) requires
persons who must “register as a sex or violent offender in any jurisdiction” to “register
7
for the period required by the other jurisdiction or the period described in” section 11-8-
8-19, whichever is longer.
The State claims that Hough would be required to register as a sex offender for life
in Pennsylvania if he resided in that state. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9795.1(b). While Hough