An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] and entering and indicated that this constituted a violent or
serious offense for which a level three disposition was
authorized under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2508 (2013). The court
ordered that the juvenile be committed to the Department of
-5-
Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention for a minimum period
of six months and an indefinite commitment thereafter not to
extend past the juvenile's 18th birthday.
Discussion
The juvenile's sole argument on appeal is that the trial
court did not make sufficient findings regarding why the
juvenile's release was denied pending appeal. N.C. Gen. Stat. §
7B-2605 provides:
Pending disposition of an appeal, the
release of the juvenile, with or without
conditions, should issue in every case
unless the court orders otherwise. For
compelling reasons which must be stated in
writing, the court may enter a temporary
order affecting the custody or placement of
the juvenile as the court finds to be in the
best interests of the juvenile or the State.
(Emphasis added.)
"In other words, pending his appeal the juvenile must be
released unless the judge enters a written order to the
contrary, stating the reasons for commitment pending appeal."
In re Bass, 77 N.C. App. 110, 117, 334 S.E.2d 779, 783 (1985).