An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] father’s residence at all times except to attend school.”
Another hearing was held before Judge Banks on 11 January
2013. He entered a Level 3 disposition and commitment order on
11 January 2013 and an amended Level 3 disposition and
commitment order on 16 January 2013. Juvenile appeals from the
orders entered 11 January 2013 and 16 January 2013.
Juvenile first argues Judge Banks erred by entering a Level
3 disposition and commitment order because, following Judge
Bridges’ 7 December 2012 order, there was no motion for review
filed, citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2600 (2013). That statute
reads as follows:
Upon motion in the cause or petition, and
after notice, the court may conduct a review
hearing to determine whether the order of
the court is in the best interests of the
juvenile, and the court may modify or vacate
the order in light of changes in
circumstances or the needs of the juvenile.
N.C.G.S. § 7B-2600(a) (emphasis added).
Following Juvenile’s probation violation hearing on 7
December 2012, Judge Bridges found that Juvenile violated
several conditions of his probation and entered the following
order:
1. He missed 46 days from school.
-4-