In re: J.B.Â
[…] Under a de novo review, the Court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the lower tribunal.” State v. Coakley, 238 N.C. App. 480, 492, 767 S.E.2d 418, 426 (2014) (citation and quotation marks omitted). B. Analysis The trial court found the juvenile to be a Level 2 offender, and sentenced him to 10 days in the custody of the Sheriff of Mecklenburg County. On appeal, the juvenile contends that this was an error of law, in that a statutory mandate limited the juvenile’s detention. Specifically, the juvenile cites N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2506(12) (2015), which states that “[c]onfinement shall be limited to not more than five 24- hour periods, the timing of which is determined by the court in its discretion.” The juvenile contends that this statutory limit was exceeded by the trial court, and that this constituted an error of law. We hold that the juvenile is correct in part. The disposition authorized by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2506(12) is explicit, and the 10-day disposition imposed by the trial court exceeds the five days authorized by that subsection. We note, however, that -8- IN RE: J.B. Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2506, which lists dispositional alternatives for delinquent juveniles, specifically provides that its sentencing alternatives must be used “in accordance with the dispositional structure set forth in G.S. 7B-2508[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2506. Pursuant to the language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2506, these two provisions must be read together. The offense at issue, destruction of personal property, was classified as “minor.”