In re: J.B.Â
[…] Stat. § 7B-2506, which lists dispositional alternatives for delinquent juveniles, specifically provides that its sentencing alternatives must be used “in accordance with the dispositional structure set forth in G.S. 7B-2508[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2506. Pursuant to the language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2506, these two provisions must be read together. The offense at issue, destruction of personal property, was classified as “minor.” The juvenile’s history of delinquency was classified as “high.”2 Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2508(f) (2015), the juvenile could only be sentenced to a Level 2 disposition. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2508 further provides that, where a juvenile is subject to a Level 2 disposition, the trial court may order “any of the dispositional alternatives contained in subdivisions (1) through (23) of G.S. 7B-2506, but shall provide for at least one of the intermediate dispositions authorized in subdivisions (13) through (23) of G.S. 7B-2506.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2508(d) (emphasis added). As the State acknowledges, the trial court used an outdated preprinted disposition order form. The form used did not include a dispositional option citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2506(20), which authorizes a confinement period of up to fourteen days.