NO. COA13-224-2
[…] sparring and fencing and surprise moves
of litigants. The aim is to achieve
simplicity, speed and financial economy
in litigation. Liberality is the canon
of construction.
Lemons, 322 N.C. at 274-75, 367 S.E.2d at 657 (emphasis added)
(citation omitted).
Furthermore, the General Assembly itself added commentary
to Rule 4 indicating that it is “complementary” to the
jurisdiction statutes in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.1 et. seq. which
were “proposed for consideration contemporaneously with [the
North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure].” See N.C. Gen. Stat.
-16-
§ 1A-1, Rule 4 official commentary (2013). Section 1-75.1
states that the jurisdiction statutes, including section 1-
75.10, “shall be liberally construed to the end that actions be
speedily and finally determined on their merits. The rule that
statutes in derogation of the common law must be strictly
construed does not apply to this Article.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-
75.1 (2013) (emphasis added). The canon of liberality noted by
both this Court and the Supreme Court and the General Assembly’s
explicit intent to have actions “speedily and finally determined
on their merits” underlie the general recognition in this state
that: