NO. COA13-224-2
[…] appeals.” Id. at 531, 534 S.E.2d at 252. Here, Baker’s appeal
involves the application of the same rules to the same facts and
circumstances as plaintiffs’ appeal, which we choose to allow.
Therefore, in order to prevent fragmentary appeals, we find that
Baker’s appeal is also proper at this time.
Additionally, we find the appeals from the trial court’s
orders denying plaintiffs’ motion to amend the summons against
the City and denying defendants’ motion to dismiss for failure
of the summons to “contain the title of the cause” are also
properly before the Court pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-278,
which provides that “[u]pon an appeal from a judgment, the court
may review any intermediate order involving the merits and
necessarily affecting the judgment.” Here, plaintiffs properly
appeal from a final judgment, and the above orders involve the
merits and necessarily affect that judgment. Therefore,
appellate review is appropriate at this stage of litigation.
Discussion
I. Sufficiency of Service of Process