Washington v. Cline
[…] Id. at 531, 534 S.E.2d at 252. Here, Baker’s appeal involves the application of the same rules to the same facts and circumstances as plaintiffs’ appeal, which is properly before us. Therefore, in order to prevent fragmentary appeals, we find that Baker’s appeal is also proper at this time.

Additionally, we find the appeals from the trial court’s orders denying plaintiffs’ motion to amend the summons against the City and denying defendants’ motion to dismiss for failure of the summons to “contain the title of the cause” are also properly before the Court pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-278, which provides that “[u]pon an appeal from a judgment, the court may review any intermediate order involving the merits and necessarily affecting the judgment.” Here, plaintiffs properly appeal from a final judgment, and the above orders involve the merits and necessarily affect that judgment. Therefore, appellate review is appropriate at this stage of litigation.

*402Discussion

I. Sufficiency of Service of Process