State v. Young
[…] To show that an error was fundamental, a defendant must establish prejudice that, after examination of the entire record, the error had a probable impact on the jury’s finding that the defendant was guilty. Moreover, because plain error is to be applied cautiously and only in the exceptional case, the error will often be one that seriously affects the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings. Id. at 518, 723 S.E.2d at 334 (quotation marks and citations omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-149 provides that “[n]o pleading can be used in a criminal prosecution against the party as proof of a fact admitted or alleged in it.” Id. (emphasis added).3 Further: 3 We note that N.C. Gen.