NO. COA13-586
[…] defendant must demonstrate that a
fundamental error occurred at trial. To show
that an error was fundamental, a defendant
must establish prejudice that, after
examination of the entire record, the error
had a probable impact on the jury’s finding
that the defendant was guilty. Moreover,
because plain error is to be applied
cautiously and only in the exceptional case,
the error will often be one that seriously
affects the fairness, integrity or public
reputation of judicial proceedings.
Id. at 518, 723 S.E.2d at 334 (quotation marks and citations
omitted).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-149 provides that “[n]o pleading can be
used in a criminal prosecution against the party as proof of a
fact admitted or alleged in it.” Id. (emphasis added).3
Further:
3
We note that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-149 was not brought to the
-31-
[A] judgment in a civil action is not
admissible in a subsequent criminal
prosecution although exactly the same
questions are in dispute in both cases, for
the reason that the parties are not the