State v. Talbert
[…] Stat. § 14-208.6(1a), subjecting him to lifetime SBM. Specifically, defendant argues that his second-degree rape conviction did not involve the “use of force or threat of serious violence.” We disagree. “When an offender is convicted of a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14-208.6(4), and there has been no determination by a court on whether the offender shall be -6- required to enroll in [SBM], the Division of Adult Correction shall make an initial determination on whether the offender falls into one of the categories described in G.S. 14- 208.40(a).” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B(a) (2013). “If the Division of Adult Correction determines that the offender falls into one of the categories described in G.S. 14-208.40(a), the district attorney, representing the Division of Adult Correction, shall schedule a hearing in superior court for the county in which the offender resides.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14- 208.40B(b) (2013). At defendant’s hearing, the trial court found that defendant’s second-degree rape conviction constituted an “aggravated offense” within the meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14- 208.6(1a).