State v. Talbert
[…] In other words, the elements of the offense must fit within the statutory definition of aggravated offense.” State v. Green, __ N.C. App. __, __, 746 S.E.2d 457, 464 (2013) (citation and quotation marks omitted). In the case sub judice, defendant was convicted of second- degree rape based upon an indictment alleging a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.3(a), which governs situations in which the victim was “physically helpless.” N.C.G.S. § 14-27.3(a) provides the following: (a) A person is guilty of rape in the second degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse with another person: (1) By force and against the will of the other person; or (2) Who is mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless, and the person performing the act knows or should reasonably know the other person is mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless. N.C.G.S. § 14-27.3(a) (2013) (emphasis added). The only applicable North Carolina case regarding this issue is addressed in State v. Oxendine, 206 N.C. App. 205, 696 S.E.2d 850 (2010).