An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] conviction. In other words, the elements of
the offense must fit within the statutory
definition of aggravated offense.
-5-
State v. Green, __ N.C. App. __, __, 746 S.E.2d 457, 464 (2013)
(citation and quotation marks omitted).
In the present case, defendant was convicted of one count
of second-degree rape based upon an indictment alleging a
violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.3(a), which governs
situations in which the victim is mentally disabled and where
the person engaging in vaginal intercourse “knows or should
reasonably know” that the victim is mentally disabled. N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 14-27.3(a) provides as follows:
(a) A person is guilty of rape in the
second degree if the person engages in
vaginal intercourse with another
person:
(1) By force and against the will of
the other person; or
(2) Who is mentally disabled, mentally
incapacitated, or physically
helpless, and the person
performing the act knows or should
reasonably know the other person
is mentally disabled, mentally
incapacitated, or physically
helpless.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.3(a) (2013) (emphasis added).
In State v. Talbert, 2014 N.C. App. LEXIS 316 (2014), our
Court addressed this identical issue. In Talbert, the defendant
was convicted of second-degree rape based upon an indictment