Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] State, 925 N.E.2d 773, 781 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2010), reh’g denied, trans. denied. We consider only the evidence most favorable
to the judgment and the reasonable inferences draw therefrom and affirm if the evidence
and those inferences constitute substantial evidence of probative value to support the
judgment. Id. Reversal is appropriate only when a reasonable trier of fact would not be
able to form inferences as to each material element of the offense. Id.
Resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor when committed by an adult,
was governed at the time of the offense by Indiana Code section 35-44-3-3,1 and
provided in relevant part:
A person who knowingly or intentionally:
* * * * *
(3) flees from a law enforcement officer after the officer has, by visible or
audible means, including operation of the law enforcement officer’s siren or
emergency lights, identified himself or herself and ordered the person to
stop;
commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor.
J.P. contends that the State failed to show that he fled the police in any manner; he argues
that he was already inside the house by the time that Officer Julian told him to stop, and
he made no further attempt to flee. We agree.