Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] work.
B. Foreclosure of the Mechanic’s Lien
1
The extras contract was originally for $57,765.40 worth of work. However, at trial, it was noted
that the personal loans made to Petkovich and the payment to replace the windows in the house were
included in both the extras contract and in Prime’s calculation of expenses outside of the contract. To
rectify this, the trial court deducted those two amounts, which equaled $16,200, from the extras contract.
6
Petkovich also contends that the trial court erred in foreclosing Prime’s
mechanic’s lien. Under Indiana Code section 32-28-3-6, “a person may enforce a lien by
filing a complaint in the circuit or superior court of the county where the real estate or
property that the subject of the lien is situated.” This complaint must be filed within one
year after filing the notice of intention to hold a lien. Ind. Code § 32-28-3-6. In this case,
Prime filed its intention to hold a lien on April 9, 2008, and filed its complaint to enforce
the lien on January 29, 2009, within the one-year period.