Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] subordinate to Household Finance Corporation III’s mortgage. Appellant’s App. p. 42.
However, the trial court erred in this ruling; Prime’s mechanic’s lien should also be
7
subordinate to the mortgage that Household Finance Corporation III holds on the
Petkovich property.
Priority of encumbrances on land is governed by Indiana Code section 32-21-4-
1(b), which provides in relevant part that “[a] conveyance, mortgage, or lease takes
priority according to the time of its filing.” Household Finance Corporation III recorded
its mortgage in 1999. As for Prime, Indiana Code section 32-28-3-5 dictates that a
mechanic’s lien “relates back to the date the mechanic or other person began to perform
the labor or furnish the materials or machinery.” Prime began work on Petkovich’s house
in 2008, nearly nine years after the mortgage on the house was recorded. Therefore, as a
result of its earlier filing date, Household Finance Corporation III’s mortgage has priority
over Prime’s mechanic’s lien. Greyhound Financial Corp. v.