An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] enforceable as such. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-6-603(b) (providing
that a registered and confirmed foreign support order “is
enforceable in the same manner and is subject to the same
procedures as an order issued by a tribunal of this State”)
(emphasis added). We overrule this argument. The trial court
had subject matter jurisdiction in this matter pursuant to the
provisions of UIFSA.
II. Authority to Find Contempt under Section 5A-21
Defendant next argues that the trial court lacked the
authority to hold him in civil contempt under N.C. Gen. Stat. §
5A-21 for failing to comply with the MDA and the DVPO. We
disagree.
Section 5A-21 provides that “[f]ailure to comply with an
order of a court is a continuing civil contempt . . . .” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a) (2013). “The purpose of civil contempt is
not to punish; rather, its purpose is to use the court’s power
to impose fines or imprisonment as a method of coercing the
defendant to comply with an order of the court.” Jolly v.
-16-