An unpublished opinion of the North Carolina Court of Appeals does not constitute
[…] law principles dictate that these provisions deprived the North
Carolina trial court of subject matter jurisdiction in this
matter. Defendant appears utterly unable to grasp the fact
3
Further, as noted above, Defendant had the opportunity to
contest the registration of the MDA as a “support order” under
UIFSA and elected not to do so.
-15-
that, once the MDA was properly registered and confirmed in
North Carolina, it was transformed from a mere contract between
the two parties to an order of our State’s courts, explicitly
enforceable as such. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52C-6-603(b) (providing
that a registered and confirmed foreign support order “is
enforceable in the same manner and is subject to the same
procedures as an order issued by a tribunal of this State”)
(emphasis added). We overrule this argument. The trial court
had subject matter jurisdiction in this matter pursuant to the
provisions of UIFSA.
II. Authority to Find Contempt under Section 5A-21
Defendant next argues that the trial court lacked the