NO. COA13-691
[…] Defendants’
insurance policy provides in part that:
I. Exclusions . . . [T]his policy does not
afford to any Insured any coverage or
benefits whatsoever, including, but not
limited to, any right to any defense, with
respect to:
. . .
(r) any claim, or any theory of liability
asserted in a suit, based in whole or in any
part upon disbursement by any Insured, or
any employee or agent of any Insured, of
funds, checks or other similar instruments
deposited to a trust, escrow or other
similar account unless such deposit is
irrevocably credited to such account[.]
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-104(f), “‘Check’ means
(i) a draft, other than a documentary draft, payable on demand
and drawn on a bank or (ii) a cashier’s check or teller’s
check.” N.C.G.S. § 25-3-104(f) (2013); Thompson v. First
Citizens Bank & Trust Co., 151 N.C. App. 704, 707, 567 S.E.2d
184, 187 (2002) (“Negotiable instruments, also called simply
"instruments," may include, e.g., a personal check, cashier's
check, traveler's check, or CD [pursuant to] N.C.G.S. § 25-3-