NO. COA13-685
[…] Thus, our
review is de novo. See Maxwell v. Michael P. Doyle, Inc., 164
N.C. App. 319, 323, 595 S.E.2d 759, 761 (2004) (“Because the
trial court's ruling on a motion for a directed verdict
addressing the sufficiency of the evidence presents a question
of law, it is reviewed de novo.”).
Fraud and Misrepresentation
Regarding plaintiffs’ fraud and misrepresentation claims,
plaintiffs contend the trial court erred in directing a verdict
in favor of FMV because there was sufficient evidence for the
jury to infer that the statute of limitations had not run. We
disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(9) provides that actions for “relief
on the ground of fraud or mistake” must be brought within three
years. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(9)(2013). Yet, “the cause of
action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery
by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or
mistake.” Id. Our Supreme Court has “previously construed this
provision to ‘set accrual at the time of discovery regardless of
-18-
the length of time between the fraudulent act or mistake and
plaintiff's discovery of it.’” Forbis v. Neal, 361 N.C. 519,