NO. COA13-685
[…] revenues, and similar past conduct. Plaintiffs contend this
evidence was admissible to prove punitive damages pursuant to
N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 1D-15 and 1D-35.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15 provides “[p]unitive damages may be
awarded only if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable
for compensatory damages and that one of the following
aggravating factors was present and was related to the injury
for which compensatory damages were awarded: (1) Fraud. (2)
Malice. (3) Willful or wanton conduct.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-
15(a) (2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-35 then lists the types of
-25-
evidence that the trier of fact may consider in determining the
amount of punitive damages, if any, to be awarded. N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 1D-35 (2013). The list of evidence includes evidence
related to “[t]he existence and frequency of any similar past
conduct by the defendant[,]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-35(2)(g), and
“[t]he defendant’s ability to pay punitive damages, as evidenced
by its revenues or net worth.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-35(2)(i).
At the outset of our analysis on the issue, we note that
plaintiffs mischaracterize the portions of the evidence they
claim were excluded in error. Regarding FMV’s ability to pay
punitive damages, plaintiffs questioned Bennett regarding the