NO. COA13-685
[…] imposed based on the special relationships between debtors and
creditors and hold there was no fiduciary duty owed to
plaintiffs by FMV. Thus, the trial court did not err in
entering a directed verdict on plaintiffs’ constructive fraud
claim.
4. Evidence for Punitive Damages
In the fourth issue raised by plaintiffs on appeal,
plaintiffs argue the trial court erred in denying them the
opportunity to present evidence to the jury of FMV’s net worth,
revenues, and similar past conduct. Plaintiffs contend this
evidence was admissible to prove punitive damages pursuant to
N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 1D-15 and 1D-35.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15 provides “[p]unitive damages may be
awarded only if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable
for compensatory damages and that one of the following
aggravating factors was present and was related to the injury
for which compensatory damages were awarded: (1) Fraud. (2)
Malice. (3) Willful or wanton conduct.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-
15(a) (2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-35 then lists the types of
-25-
evidence that the trier of fact may consider in determining the
amount of punitive damages, if any, to be awarded. N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 1D-35 (2013). The list of evidence includes evidence