CRAIG V. BRAJE GREGORY F. ZOELLER
[…] Lebo argues that the trial court abused its discretion in denying her motion to dismiss
because the charging informations failed to allege facts with sufficient specificity to apprise
Lebo of the charges against her. “The purpose of the charging information is to provide a
defendant with notice of the crime of which he is charged so that he is able to prepare a
defense.” State v. Laker, 939 N.E.2d 1111, 1113 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), trans. denied (citing
Ben–Yisrayl v. State, 939 N.E.2d 1111, 271 (Ind. 2000)). For this reason, Indiana Code
section 35-34-1-2(a)(4) requires that an indictment or information “allege the commission of
an offense by … setting forth the nature and elements of the offense charged in plain and
concise language without unnecessary repetition.” Ind. Code § 35-34-1-2 (a)(4). The
indictment or information also must contain “a plain, concise, and definite written statement
of the essential facts constituting the offense charged.” Ind. Code § 35-34-1-2 (d). “The
court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss the indictment or information … [if it]
does not state the offense with sufficient certainty.” Ind. Code § 35-34-1-4 (a)(4).
Here, the trial court found that that “the charging information[s] together with the oral