CRAIG V. BRAJE GREGORY F. ZOELLER
[…] dismiss.” Id. at 594-95.
“[W]here a charging instrument … lack[s] appropriate factual detail, additional
materials such as the probable cause affidavit supporting the charging instrument may be
taken into account in assessing whether a defendant has been apprised of the charges against
him.” State v. Laker, 939 N.E.2d 1111, 1113 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), trans. denied (citing
Patterson v. State, 495 N.E.2d 714, 719 (Ind. 1986)). Here, the trial court relied on the
testimony given at the probable cause hearing in denying Lebo’s motion. See Ind. Code §
35-33-7-2 (“In lieu of the affidavit … the facts may be submitted orally under oath to the
judicial officer.”).
I. Whether the Charges Are Barred by the Statute of Limitations
Lebo argues that the trial court abused its discretion in denying Lebo’s motion to
dismiss because the State’s charges are barred by the statute of limitations. Indiana Code
6