John Fox v. Nichter Construction Co., Inc.
[…] Therefore, claimants who submitted and signed the form, whether proceeding under the Wage Claim Statute or the Wage Payment Statute assigned their claim to the DOL. By statute, when the wage claim is submitted to the DOL it then becomes “the duty of the commissioner of labor to enforce and to insure compliance with the provisions of this chapter, to investigate any violations of any of the provision of this chapter, 8 and to institute or cause to be instituted actions for penalties and forfeitures provided under this chapter.” Ind. Code § 22-2-9-4(a). The DOL Commissioner may exercise the duty, or “may refer claims for wages under this chapter to the attorney general, and the attorney general may institute civil actions on behalf of the claimant or may refer the claim to any attorney admitted to the practice of law in Indiana.” Ind. Code § 22-2-9-4(b). If the DOL chooses to resolve the claim instead of making a referral “[t]he commissioner of labor may hold a hearing to satisfy himself as to the justice of any claim, and he shall cooperate with any employee in the enforcement of any claim against his employer in any case whenever, in his opinion, the claim is just and valid.” Ind. Code § 22- 2-9-4(a). However, in practice, the DOL does not hold hearings on wage claims. Instead, the DOL notifies the employer of the claim in writing and gives the employer two weeks to mail a check directly to the claimant or dispute the amount claimed.